** Scheduled dates are based on Santa Fe time. The schedules based on local times are listed in the time tables below; to access them, click on the symposium title. For late sessions in US, both the schedules for Europe and Asia need to add 1 day as listed at the top of the time tables.

Click on the specific symposium to get the schedule!

Speakers: Hervé Cailleau, Shin-ya Koshihara, Tadeusz Luty, Keiichiro Nasu

Speakers: Andrea Cavalleri, Andrea Damascelli, Shinichiro Iwai, Alexander Kemper, Matteo Mitrano, Atsushi Ono, Philipp Werner, Kenji Yonemitsu + contributed talks

Speakers: Jens Biegert, Tyler Cocker, Tom Devereaux, Robert Kaindl, Aaron Lindenberg, Manuel Meierhofer/Huber, Ryo Shimano, Zhensheng Tao, Martin Wolf + contributed talks

Speakers: Martin Eckstein, David Hsieh, Kaoru Iwano, Jeremy Johnson, Takashi Oka, Yoich Okimoto, Liuyan Zhao + contributed talks

Speakers: Yaroslav Gerasimenko, Dragan Mihailović, Keith Nelson, Michael Horn von Hoegen + contributed talks

Speakers: Richard Averitt, Eric Collet, Hermann Dürr, Venkat Gopalan, Steven Johnson, Hiroshi Okamoto, Yu-Miin Sheu, Julia Stähler, Jianxin Zhu + contributed talks

Speakers: Hyunyong Choi, Stefan Eisebitt, Nick Sirica, Kazuaki Takasan, Sam Teitelbaum, Mariano Trigo, Jigang Wang + contributed talks

Symposium: Twenty years of PIPT: Review and future perspective

Nov. 8 (Mon) Nov. 8 (Mon) Nov. 8 (Mon)   Virtual talks
US
(Santa Fe)
ET+2 hr; PT-1hr
Europe
(Central)
London-1hr
Asia
(Tokyo)
Beijing -1hr
   
        Chair: Chong-Yu Ruan (Michigan State University)
6:00a 2:00p 10:00p Chong-Yu Ruan
(Michigan State University)
Rohit Prasankumar
(LANL)
Conference symposia opening (slides) (video)
6:15a 2:15p 10:15p Tadeusz Luty
(University of Science and Technology, Wroclaw),
Keiichiro Nasu
(KEK)
A brief history and basic concepts of PIPT (abstract) (video)
6:30a 2:30p 10:30p Hervé Cailleau
(University of Rennes1)
From PIPT1 to PIPT7: structural phase transition experimenter’s viewpoint (abstract) (video)
7:05a 3:05p 11:05p Keiichiro Nasu
(KEK)
Photoinduced spontaneous translational symmetry breakage, not against quantum conservation laws (abstract) (video)
7:40a 4:40p 11:40p Shin-ya Koshihara
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Experimental challenge for developing photoinduced phase transition (PIPT) materials (abstract) (video)
8:15a 5:15p 12:15a End of symposium  

Symposium: Non-thermal control of quantum material

Nov. 9 (Tue) Nov.9 (Tue) Nov.10 (Wed)   Virtual talks
US
(Santa Fe)
ET+2 hr; PT-1hr
Europe
(Central)
London-1hr
Asia
(Tokyo)
Beijing -1hr
   
        Chair:  Tom Devereaux (Stanford)
2:00p 10:00p 6:00a Andrea Cavalleri
(University of Hamburg & Oxford University)
Advances in nonlinear phononics (video)
2:30p 10:30p 6:30a Matteo Mitrano
(Harvard University)
Ultrafast renormalization of the onsite Coulomb repulsion in a cuprate superconductor (video)
3:00p 11:00p 7:00a Philipp Werner
(University of Fribourg)
Entropy cooling of correlated electron systems (abstract) (video)
3:30p 11:30p 7:30a Gregor Jecl
(Jožef Stefan Institute)
Controlling stripe ordering in IrTe2 with ultrafast optical pulses (abstract) (video)
3:50p 11:50p 7:50a Shuaishuai Sun
(Michigan State University)
Nonthermal control of excited quantum materials following an interaction quench (abstract)(video)
4:10p 12:10a 8:10a Takeshi Suzuki
(University of Tokyo)
Photo-induced insulator-to-metal transition in Ta2NiSe5 studied by time-resolved ARPES (abstract)(video)
4:30p 12:30a 8:30a End of session    
Nov. 9 (Tue) Nov. 10 (Wed) Nov.10 (Wed)   Virtual talks
US
(Santa Fe)
ET+2 hr; PT-1hr
Europe
(Central)
London-1hr
Asia
(Tokyo)
Beijing -1hr
   
        Chair:  Shin-ya Koshihara (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
9:00p 5:00a 1:00p Lex Kemper
(North Carolina State Univ.)
Time-Resolved Photoemission from excitons and coherences (video)
9:30p 5:30a 1:30p Andrea Damascelli
(University of British Columbia)
Time-resolved ARPES on cuprates: Tracking the low-energy electrodynamics in the time domain (video)
10:00p 6:00a 2:00p Hao Chu
(University of British Columbia)
Fano interference of the Higgs mode in cuprate high-Tc superconductors (abstract) (video)
10:20p 6:20a 2:20p Shinichiro Iwai
(Tohoku University)
Ultrafast breaking of spatial/time reversal symmetry by a single-cycle light-field in strongly correlated chargers/spins (abstract) (video)
10:50p 6:50a 2:50p Kenji Yonemitsu
(Chuo University)
Ultrafast spin/charge dynamics in quantum-spin materials: Symmetry aspects (abstract) (video)
11:20p 7:20a 3:20p Atsushi Ono
(Tohoku University)
Photocontrol of magnetic and electronic structures in antiferromagnetic Dirac semimetals (abstract) (video)
11:50p 7:50a 3:50p End of symposium  

Poster session 1:

November 10 – 12:00pm – 2:00pm MST (Santa Fe time; Central Europe: 8:00pm-10:00pm; Tokyo: 4:00am-6:00am November 11th)

Symposium: Multi-messenger and cross platform studies

Nov. 10 (Wed) Nov.10 (Wed) Nov.11 (Thu)   Virtual talks
US
(Santa Fe)
ET+2 hr; PT-1hr
Europe
(Central)
London-1hr
Asia
(Tokyo)
Beijing -1hr
   
        Chair: David Hsieh (Caltech)
2:00p 10:00p 6:00a Martin Wolf
(Fritz Haber Institute, Berlin)
Electronic and structural dynamics probed by time-resolved ARPES and TERS in k-space and real space (video)
2:30p 10:30p 6:30a Manuel Meierhofer
/Rupert Huber
(University of Regensburg)
Non-integer high-harmonic generation in a topological insulator (abstract) (video)
3:00p 11:00p 7:00a Tom Devereaux
(Stanford University)
Why time-resolved resonant inelastic scattering for quantum materials may interest you (video)
3:30p 11:30p 7:30a Robert Kaindl
(Arizona State University)
Advanced ultrafast probes of symmetry breaking in quantum materials (abstract) (video)
4:00p 12:00a 8:00a Aaron Lindenberg
(Stanford University)
Dynamic electric-field-driven switching pathways in VO2 (video
4:30p 12:30a 8:30a Donald Walko
(Argonne Natl. Lab.)
Photoinducing the hidden M2 phase in VO2 (abstract) (video)
4:50p 12:50a 8:50a End of session  
Nov. 10 (Wed) Nov.11 (Thu) Nov.11 (Thu)   Virtual talks
US
(Santa Fe)
ET+2 hr; PT-1hr
Europe
(Central)
London-1hr
Asia
(Tokyo)
Beijing -1hr
   
        Chair: Yu-Miin Sheu (National Chiao Tung University)
9:00p 5:00a 1:00p Ryo Shimano
(University of Tokyo)
Higgs mode as an ultrafast snapshot of order parameter in conventional and unconventional superconductors (abstract) (video)
9:30p 5:30a 1:30p MengXing Na
(University of British Columbia)
Direct determination of mode-projected electron phonon coupling in the time domain (abstract) (video)
9:50p 5:50a 1:50p Tyler Cocker
(Michigan State University)
Atomically resolved terahertz scanning tunneling spectroscopy as a tool for exploring ultrafast dynamics in new materials (abstract) (video)
10:20p 6:20a 2:20p Zhensheng Tao
(Fudan University)
Active spintronic-metasurface terahertz emitters with tunable chirality (abstract) (video)
10:50p 6:50a 2:50p Jens Biegert
(The Institute of Photonic Sciences)
Electronic and lattice dynamics from attosecond soft-X-ray spectroscopy (abstract) (video)
11:20p 7:20a 3:20p End of symposium  

Symposium: Tailored excitations-from short pulses and high fields to nonlinear phononics and Floquet states

Nov. 11 (Thu) Nov. 11 (Thu) Nov. 11 (Thu)   Virtual talks
US
(Santa Fe)
ET+2 hr; PT-1hr
Europe
(Central)
London-1hr
Asia
(Tokyo)
Beijing -1hr
   
        Chair: Philipp Werner (University of Fribourg)
6:00a 2:00p 10:00p Takashi Oka
(University of Tokyo)
Geometry and topology in strong field dynamics of Dirac electrons (abstract) (video)
6:30a 2:30p 10:30p Martin Eckstein
(FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Floquet manipulation and electric field control of spin-orbital physics in Mott insulators (video)
7:00a 3:00p 11:00p Kaoru Iwano
(KEK)
Ultrabosonic and subbosonic behaviors in photoexcited one-dimensional Mott insulators (abstract) (video)
7:30a 3:30p 11:30p Jeremy Johnson
(Brigham Young University)
A combined experimental and computational approach to understanding nonlinear THz vibrational excitation in solids (abstract) (video)
8:00a 4:00p 12:00a Jiaojian Shi
(MIT)
Terahertz-driven irreversible topological phase transition in two-dimensional MoTe2 (abstract) (video)
8:20a 4:20p 12:20a End of session  
Nov. 11 (Thu) Nov. 11 (Thu) Nov. 12 (Fri)   Virtual talks
US
(Santa Fe)
ET+2 hr; PT-1hr
Europe
(Central)
London-1hr
Asia
(Tokyo)
Beijing -1hr
   
        Chair: Lex Kemper (North Carolina State University)
2:00p 10:00p 6:00a David Hsieh
(Caltech)
Giant modulation of optical nonlinearity by Floquet engineering (video)
2:30p 10:30p 6:30a Liuyan Zhao
(University of Michigan)
Ultrafast modulations and detection of a ferro-rotational charge density wave using time-resolved electric quadrupole second harmonic generation (video)
3:00p 11:00p 7:00a Yuta Murakami
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
High-Harmonic Generation in strongly correlated systems (abstract) (video)
3:20p 11:20p 7:20a Yoich Okimoto
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Ultrafast dynamics of the electronic ferroelectric iron oxide (abstract) (video)
3:50p 11:50p 7:50a END of symposium  

Symposium: Metastable/long-lived trapped states

Nov. 15 (Mon) Nov. 15 (Mon) Nov. 15 (Mon)   Virtual talks
US
(Santa Fe)
ET+2 hr; PT-1hr
Europe
(Central)
London-1hr
Asia
(Tokyo)
Beijing -1hr
   
        Chair: Hervé Cailleau (Université de Rennes 1)
6:00a 2:00p 10:00p Dragan Mihailović
(Jožef Stefan Institute)
What are the origins of metastability for systems emerging through a phase transition (video)
6:30a 2:30p 10:30p Yaroslav A. Gerasimenko
(University of Regensburg)
From vortices to jamming: photoinduced transitions revealed in STM (abstract) (video)
7:00a 3:00p 11:00p Michael Horn von Hoegen
(Duisburg-Essen University)
Ultrafast optical excitation of a metastable, long-living, and super cooled state in Peierls distorted Indium atomic wires on Si(111) (abstract) (video)
7:30a 3:30p 11:30p Keith Nelson
(MIT)
Single-shot real-time observations of ultrafast photoinduced transitions into metastable phases (video)
8:00a 4:00p 12:00p

Vladimir A. Stoica

(Pennsylvania State University)

Photoinduced dynamics of ordering in polar vortex supercrystals (abstract) (video)
8:20a 4:20p 12:20p END of symposium  

Symposium: Non-equilibrium dynamics of electrons, lattices, and spins

Nov. 16 (Tue) Nov. 16 (Tue) Nov. 17 (Wed)   Virtual talks
US
(Santa Fe)
ET+2 hr; PT-1hr
Europe
(Central)
London-1hr
Asia
(Tokyo)
Beijing -1hr
   
        Chair: Jianxin Zhu (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
2:00p 10:00p 6:00a Steve Johnson
(ETH Zürich)
Coherent manipulation of materials near topological and ferroelectric phase transitions (abstract) (video)
2:30p 10:30p 6:30a Julia Stähler
(Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin & Fritz Haber Institute)
Ultrafast generation and decay of a surface metal (abstract) (video)
3:00p 11:00p 7:00a Hermann Durr
(Uppsala University)
Non-equilibrium stabilization of spin-wave solitons at at THz frequencies and nanometer lengthscales (video)
3:30p 11:30p 7:30a Eric Collet
(Université de Rennes)
X-FEL study of charge-transfer driven by ultrafast spin-transition in a CoFe Prussian blue analogue (abstract) (video)
4:00p 12:00a 8:00a Richard Averitt
(UC-San Diego)
Terahertz spectroscopy as a reporter of condensate dynamics in quantum materials (video)
4:30p 12:30a 8:30a End of session  

Poster session 2:

November 16 – 7:00pm – 9:00pm MST (Santa Fe time; Central Europe: 3:00am-5:00am November 17th; Tokyo: 11:00am-1:00pm November 17th)

Nov. 16 (Tue) Nov. 17 (Wed) Nov. 17 (Wed)   Virtual talks
US
(Santa Fe)
ET+2 hr; PT-1hr
Europe
(Central)
London-1hr
Asia
(Tokyo)
Beijing -1hr
   
        Chair: Ryo Shimano (University of Tokyo)
9:00p 5:00a 1:00p Venkat Gopalan
(Pennsylvania State University)
Band-resolved, phonon-mediated ultrafast demagnetization in MnBi2Te4 (abstract) (video)
9:30p 5:30a 1:30p Jian-Xin Zhu
(LANL)
Nonequilibrium quasiparticle dynamics in an unconventional superconductor with competing order (abstract) (video)
10:00p 6:00a 2:00p Hiroshi Okamoto
(University of Tokyo)
Nonlinear electronic responses and phase transitions induced by a strong mid-infrared pulse in correlated electron materials (abstract) (video)
10:30p 6:30a 2:30p Yu-Miin Sheu
(National Chiao Tung University)
Creating on-demand optomagnets from antiferromagnets (abstract) (video)
11:00p 7:00a 3:00p END of symposium  

Symposium: Defects, topology, and non-trivial collective excitations in PIPT

Nov. 17 (Wed) Nov. 17 (Wed) Nov. 18 (Thu)   Virtual talks
US
(Santa Fe)
ET+2 hr; PT-1hr
Europe
(Central)
London-1hr
Asia
(Tokyo)
Beijing -1hr
   
        Chair: Aaron Lindenberg (Standford)
2:00p 10:00p 6:00a Stefan Eisebitt
(Max Born Institute)
Optical generation of magnetic skyrmions via a fluctuation driven, topology-sensitive mechanism (abstract) (video)
2:30p 10:30p 6:30a Prashant Padmanabhan
(LANL)
Optically driven collective magnetic cycloid and Néel-type skyrmion lattice excitations in GaV4S8 (abstract) (video)
2:50p 10:50p 6:50a Mariano Trigo
(SLAC)
Effect of photoinduced topological defects in the competing CDW orders of LaTe3 (video)
3:20p 11:20p 7:20a Sam Teitelbaum
(Arizona State University)
Long-lived domain walls and commensuration in low-dimensional materials (video)
3:50p 11:50a 7:50a END of session  
Nov. 17 (Wed) Nov. 18 (Thu) Nov. 18 (Thu)   Virtual talks
US
(Santa Fe)
ET+2 hr; PT-1hr
Europe
(Central) London-1hr
Asia
(Tokyo)
Beijing -1hr
   
        Chair: Rohit Prasankumar (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
9:00p 5:00a 1:00p Jigang Wang
(Iowa State University)
Control of topological phase transitions by symmetry-selective coherent phonons (abstract) (video)
9:30p 5:30a 1:30p Nicholas Sirica
(LANL)
Using ultrafast photocurrents to manipulate electronic Symmetry in the Weyl semimetal TaAs (video)
10:00p 6:00a 2:00p Kazuaki Takasan
(UC-Berkeley)
Light-induced topological superconductivity in cuprates and transition metal dichalcogenides (abstract) (video)
10:30p 6:30a 2:30p Hyunyong Choi
(Seoul National University)
Ultrafast Dirac plasmon dynamics in 3D topological Insulators (abstract) (video)
11:00p 7:00a 3:00p Chong-Yu Ruan
(Michigan State University)
Rohit Prasankumar
(LANL)

Closing of PIPT7 conference. Announcing PIPT8  (slides) (video)

11:15p 7:15a 3:15p END of conference  
     

Upcoming

(June of 2024)